Categories CommunityFeaturedNews

Results of the 2018 Elizabethtown Fair

Following are results from the 2018 Elizabethtown Fair, which ran from Aug. 20-25.

Swine-Showman

5-8 years: Champion — Drew Zimmerman, of Manheim; Reserve — Mikayla Nissley, of Middletown.

9-12 years: Champion — Eric Zimmerman, of Manheim; Reserve — Elizabeth Alspaugh, of Middletown.

13-15 years: Champion — Tyler Zimmerman, of Manheim; Reserve — Abrianna Nissley, of Middletown.

16-18 years: Champion — Cole Weaver, of Lawn; Reserve — Denton Geib, Manheim.

Champion — Abrianna Nissley, of Middletown; Reserve Champion — Tyler Zimmerman, of Manheim Sheep-Market Lambs

Champion Senior Showman — Leah Welk, of Strasburg; Reserve Champion Senior — Danielle Oberholtzer, of Ephrata.

Champion Intermediate Showman — Jenna Wetzel, of Manheim; Reserve Champion Senior — Jeremiah Snyder, of Manheim.

Champion Junior Showman — Andrew Oberholtzer, of Ephrata; Reserve Junior Showman — Cohen Miller, of Marietta.

Champion Novice Showman — Maddox Donough, of Bainbridge; Reserve Champion Novice Showman — Drew Zimmerman, of Manheim.

Champion Nonsale Lamb

— Leah Welk, of Strasburg; Reserve Champion Nonsale Lamb — Jeremiah Snyder, of Manheim.

Champion Sale Lamb — Jordyn Wetzel, of Manheim; Reserve Champion Sale Lamb — Jenna Wetzel, of Manheim. Champion Pair of Lambs — Jenna Wetzel, of Manheim; Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs —Cole Weaver, of Lawn.

Supreme Champion Market Lamb: Leah Welk, of Strasburg.

Market Goats

Lightweight Champion — Faith Burkholder, of Bainbridge; Reserve Champion — Elizabeth Alspaugh, of Middletown.

Middleweight Champion — Skyler Anderson, of Columbia; Reserve Champion — Madison Donough, of Bainbridge.

Heavyweight Champion — Kayden Youndt, of Manheim; Reserve Champion — Madison Donough, of Bainbridge.

Grand Champion Selling — Skyler Anderson, of Columbia; Reserve Champion Selling — Jacob Zurin, of Mount Joy.

Nonselling

Lightweight Champion — Skyler Anderson, of Columbia; Reserve Champion — Payton Miller, of Manheim.

Mediumweight Champion — Leah Welk, of Strasburg; Reserve Champion — Faith Burkholder, of Bainbridge.

Heavyweight Champion — Waylon Kready, of Manheim; Reserve Champion — Emma Musser, of Mount Joy.

Grand Champion Market — Leah Welk, of Strasburg; Reserve Grand Champion

Market — Skyler Anderson, of Columbia.

Supreme Market Animal — Skyler Anderson, of Columbia.

Talent Show

Adult Amateurs

1. Juliana Schnee.

2. Alyssa Peterson, Rayna Hample and Stephanie Boltz.

3. Ian Aston.

Youth Amateurs

1. Owen Wagner.

2. Ellie Ray Wostman.

3. Jessica Robinson.

Lip Sync

1. Jim Beamenderfer.

2. Lori Walmer.

Itty Bitty

1. Grayson Marz.

2. Chase Jenning Gray and Scarlett Meyers.

3. Annika Gutil.

Pedal Tractor Pull

Youth (Ages 5 and 6)

1. Liam Barton.

2. Corban Lewis.

3. Makenna Nissley.

Youth (Ages 7 and 8)

1. Dakota Bollinger.

2. Canyon Sellers.

3. Lucas Locker.

Youth (Ages 9 and 10)

1. Rebekah Swegeer.

2. Lane Umbrell.

3. Hudson Sellers.

Youth (Ages 11 and 12)

1. Rebekah Martin.

2. Ryan Hottenstein.

3. Xavior Thomas.

Youth (Ages 14-16)

1. Cole Weaver.

2. Moses Martin.

3. Jacob Bell.

Women’s Powder Puff

1. Londa Brandt.

2. Hannah Martin.

3. Kristi Miller.

Men’s Powder Puff

1. Cody Andrus.

2. Daniel Witmer.

3. Rodney Severs.

Celebrity Milking Contest

First-Place Team

State Rep. Dave Hickernell and Deputy Secretary of Agriculture Greg Hostetter.

Second-Place Team

U.S. Rep. Lloyd Smucker and Lancaster County Commissioner Craig Lehman.

About the author