Categories FeaturedSports

Results of Fifth Annual Marietta Bike Race

Robin Carpenter of Rally Cycling just before crossing the finish line to take first in the men’s 1/2/3 race. Carpenter, a native of San Diego, biked from the Manayunk section of Philadelphia the day of the event. Photo by Kyle Morgan/The Elizabethtown Advocate

All finishers listed with their age, hometown and team (if applicable).

Women’s Open

1. Dori Buckethal, 41, Glenwood, Md., NSMI Racing

2. Marlina Hardy, 20, Philadelphia, Pa., Tri-State Velo/ Amoroso’s Racing Team

3. Katie Clouse, 17, Park City, Utah, K4 Racing

4. Sarah Granade, 45, Arlington, Va., VeloWorks-Spokes Etc.

5. Heather Haviland, 45, Waukesha, Wis., Bff Bikes

6. Renee Roth, 49, Germantown, Md., Artemis Racing

7. Stephanie Ritter, 27, Indiana, Pa., Opus One Velo

8. Annette Weaver, 57, Hershey, Pa., Mambo Kings Racing 9. Zoe Eckman, 17, Lancaster, Pa., Commonwealth Cycling Collective

10. Denise Matheny, 46, Hockessin, Del., Trek Mid-Atlantic

11. Marielle Ritchie, 40, Bryn Mawr, Pa., World Cup Ski & Cycling Racing Team

12. Jennifer Rhodes, 47, Jenkintown, Pa., Team Skyline

13. Sarah Burkey, 26, Washington D.C., Bike Rack Racing

14. Cynthia Robins, 55, Cochranville, Pa.

15. Amy Doll, 40, New Freedom, Pa., The Bike Shak Cycling Team

16. Shannon Leight, 45, Breinigsville, Pa.

17. Jaclyn Petroff, 37, Dillsburg, Pa., Millersburg Velo Club

Men’s 4/5 Race

1. Kyle Irwin, 29, Chambersburg, Pa., AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County

2. Chris Mulee, 46, Gainesville, Va., WWVC Racing

3. Eric Moon, 50, Highspire, Pa., Millersburg Velo Club

4. Charles Larsen, 29, York, Pa. AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County

5. Mike Hoffman, 41, York, Pa., C3-Twenty20 Cycling

6. Gentry Jefferson, 19, Hagerstown, Md., Antietam Velo Club

7. Matthew Bunting, 42, Hedgesville, W. Va., Team Integrity Cycling/K& F Construction Inc.

8. Kyle Shenk, 30, Lancaster, Pa.

9. Jonathan Shirey, 39, Landisville, Pa., Thru It All

10. Ryan Cale, 35, Harrisburg, Pa., Millersburg Velo Club

11. Noah Koppenhaver, 18, Millersburg, Pa., Millersburg Velo Club

12. Eric Schopf, 56, Stewartstown, Pa., Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV

13. Miguel Concepcion, 29, North Wales, Pa.

14. Owen Brenneman, 16, Lancaster, Pa.

15. Rob Beighley, 56, Doylestown, Pa., Doylestown Bike Works

16.Chris Mycek, 53, Audubon, Pa.

17. Luke Gerdeman, 15, Allentown, Pa., Young Medalists 18. Mike Porter, 48, Linfield, Pa., Zen Masters Racing

19. Ryan Kalbach, 36, Howard, Pa.

20. Ryan Jacob, 33, Red Lion, Pa., Keystone Velo

21. Mike Glickman, 47, Frederick, Md., Bike Doctor/ Visit Frederick

22. Jedediah Deitrick, 39, Macungie, Pa., Yoder Perfomance 23. Connor Coyle, 31, Pittsburgh, Pa.

24. De’Sean Long, 22, Philadelphia, Pa., Tr-State Velo/ Amoroso’s Racing Team

25. Bob Latsha, 58, Millersburg, Pa., Millersburg Velo Club

26. Hunter Mycek, 24, Audubon, Pa.

27. Jon Griese, 46, Woodbridge, Pa., Prince William Elite Racing

28. Pete Doyle, 34, Falling Waters, W. Va., Antietam Velo Club Team Hagerstown

29. Sharath Pendyala, 27, Rockville, Md.

30. Shane Douglas-Snyder,

35, Willow Street, Pa.

31 John Rais, 46, Philadelphia, Pa., Team AJSfund.org

32. Nicholas Denlinger, 19, Lancaster, Pa., 717 Cycling/ RSI Panels

33. Jeremy Shertzer, 29, Lancaster, Pa. Lancaster Velo

34. Sean Matkovic, 20, Malvern, Pa., QCW Cycling

35. Eric Marchese, 34, Wyomissing, Pa., Green Line Velo Driven by Zipcar

36. Brian Tibbits, 43, Wilmington, Del., Team Dave’s Road Bike

37. David Reinhart, 52, Lancaster, Pa., The Cycle Works

38. Devante Bivins, 18, Philadelphia, Pa., Bicycle Coalition Youth Cycling

39. Jeremy King, 38, Harrisburg, Pa.

40. Stephen Stadelmeyer, 46, Wyomissing, Pa.

41. Grant Mager, 51, Mount Joy, Pa., M& M Solutions

42. Robert Orr, 31, Pottstown, Pa.

43. Chris Mack, 52, Nottingham, Md., C3-Twenty20 Cycling

Men’s 40+

1. Billy Jones, 48, Lancaster, Pa., Intelligentsia Coffee

2. Patrick Hogan, 44, Deale, Md., Team Bike Doctor

3. Dave Grant, 51, Downingtown, Pa., Active Yards/Chester County Velo

4. Ramon Benitez, 55, Glenwood, Pa., NSMI Racing

5. Victor Siegfried, 60, Reston, Va., Evolution Cycling Club/Long & Foster

6. Robert Grimwood, 55, Lewisberry, Pa., World Cup Ski & Cycle Racing Team

7. Curtis Southern, 60, Frederick, Md., NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 8. Dan Underwood, 45, Ashburn, Va., Evolution Cycling Club/Long & Foster

9. Tony Leong, 42, Annapolis, Md., Team Bike Doctor

10. Evans Rohrbaugh, 50, Dallastown, Pa., The Bike Shak

11. Gale Hess, 41, Columbia, Pa., Thru It All Body Shop

12. Jack Drummond, 41, Philadelphia, Pa., Arrow Racing 13. John Levkulic, 46, Alburtis, Pa., Gotham Cyclist

14. Warren Holzman, 48, Philadelphia, Pa., Mambo Kings Racing

15. Mark Warno, 47, Fairfax, Va.

16. Andy Cicero, 44, Falls Church, Va., NSMI Racing

17. Brad Thompson, 44, Philadelphia, Pa., Amoroso’s/ TSV

18. Steven Weaber, 50, Palmyra, Pa., Divine Swine Cycling 19. Kenneth Whittington,

49, Mountville, Pa., Thru It All Body Shop

20. Alex Roberts, 45, Lancaster, Pa., 717 Cycling/RSI Panels

21. Josh West, 46, Emmaus, Pa.

22. Sean Chisham, 47, Falls Church, Va., VeloWorks-Spokes Etc.

23. John Spittal, 54, Elizabethtown, Pa., Thru It All Body Shop

24. Steve Sambrano, 52, Lansdale, Pa., Guys Racing Club

25. Christopher Burns,

42, Charles Town, Va., Team Integrity Cycling/K& F Construction Inc.

26. Mark Nicoll, 45, Indiana, Pa., Team GPOA

27. Dave Margolin, 57, Fleetwood, Pa., Team ProPower/ Cycling Solutions

28. Fred Billet, 48, Langhorne, Pa., Mambo Kings Racing/D& Q

29. Rob Allen, 45, Lancaster, Pa., CS Velo

30. Brian Trdina, 49, Frederick, Md., Team GPOA

31. Jeffrey Miesemer, 55, Hershey, Pa., Mambo Kings Racing/D& Q

32. Tom Godfrey, 51, Arlington, Va., NCVC/United-Healthcare

33. Todd Bickling, 46, Edgewater, Md., Team Bike Doctor

34. Aubrey Gordon, 62, Reading, Pa., Liberty Cycle

35. Clifton Chamberlin, 45, Rockville, Md., Team Bike Doctor

36. Drake Jordan, 51, Laurel, Md., PTuning

Men’s 1/2/3 Race

1. Robin Carpenter, 27, San Diego, Calif., Rally Cycling

2. Jared Babik, 43, Pittsburgh, Pa., Team GPOA

3. David Dawson, 27, Springfield, Delaware County, Pa., Team Skyline

4. Ian Whaley, 23, Monroe, Conn., Doylestown Bike Works/Fred Beans

5. Andrew Dudle, 28, Emmaus, Pa., CS Velo

6. Connor Thompson, 18, Sinking Spring, Pa., Burner Fitness Development Team

7. Ryan Wei, 32, Diamond Bar, Calif., Team CLIF Bar Cycling

8. Robert Wasch, 34, Luzrene, Pa., CS Velo/Cannondale

9. Alex Kellum, 27, Philadelphia, Pa., QCW Cycling/ Breakawaybikes.com/JL Velo

10. Clint Dager, 32, Newark, Del., Antietam Velo Club

11. Graham Watters, 28, Sparks, Md., Lateral Stress Velo

12. Alec Ratzell, 21, State College, Pa., CS Velo

13. Dakota Schaeffer, 24, West Lawn, Pa., CS Velo/ Cannondale

14. Daniel Drumwright, 32, Alexandria, Va., DC Velo Limited

15. John Hunter, 43, State College, Pa., Nalgene/Sager Beer Works

16. Jonathan Marshall, 31, Shippensburg, Pa., AVC/TEam Hagerstown-Washington County

17. Jarrod Wysock, 43, Narvon, Pa., Shirk’s Master Racing

18. Jesse Stauffer, 31, Selinsgrove, Pa., QCW Cycl ing/Breakawaybikes. com/JL Velo

19. Owen Musser, 23, Elizabethtown, Pa., CS Velo

20. Paul Lengermann, 47, Washington D.C., District-Taco Racing

21. Eric Mason, 38, Lebanon, Pa., Divine Swine Cycling 22. Kyle Centrella, 36, Paoli, Pa., Philadelphia Ciclismo

23. Derrick Butler, 26, State College, Pa., CS Velo/ Cannondale

24. Cobie Arnold, 22, Lebanon, Pa. Divine Swine Cycling

25. Aaron Barr, 44, Lebanon, Pa., Divine Swine Cycling 26. Scott Coblentz, 23, Frederick, Md., Antietam Velo Club

27. Justin Markunas, 39, Washington D.C., NCVC/ UnitedHealthcare

28. Jeffrey Miesemer, 54, Hershey, Pa., Mambo Kings Racing/D& Q

29. Calvin Hoops, 36, Philadelphia, Pa., QCW Cycling/Breakawaybikes. com/JL Velo

30. John Minturn, 40, State College, Pa., CRCA/ The Weather Channel Specialized Cycling Team

31. Keith Hower, 33, Wyomissing, Pa., ERO Verge Sport/@BikeRealtor

32. Ryan Smolko, 34, CS Velo

33. Sean Butler, 33, Phoenixville, Pa., Blue Bell Wealth Management/Cannondale 34. Andrew Wulfkuhle, 37, Lancaster, Pa., CS Velo/ Cannondale

35. Jack Drummond, 41, Philadelphia, Pa., Arrow Racing

36. Matthew Fischel, 29, Hockessin, Del., Antietam Velo Club

37. Jason Wood, 37, Lansdale, Pa., Doylestown Bike Works/Fred’s Beans

38. Fred Billet, 48, Langhorne, Pa., Mambo Kings Racing/D& Q

39. Steven Kurpiewski, 34, Pittsburgh, Pa., Team GPOA

40. Chris Baccash, 27, Collingswood, N.J., Doylestown Bike Works/ Fred’s Beans

41. Wes Kline, 27, Emmaus, Pa., Doylestown Bike Works/Fred’s Beans

42. Tony Wolf, 33, State College, Pa., ATP Coaching

43. William Vickerman, 23, Zelienople, Pa., Margie Bars/JMac Cycling

About the author